Quick Overview
- Golf fairways need reel mowers. A Toro Reelmaster is the top pick for most 18-hole courses.
- Putting greens need a walk-behind reel mower. The Toro Greensmaster and John Deere 180SL both work well.
- Sports fields need rotary mowers, not reel mowers. A Toro Groundsmaster covers soccer, football, and baseball fields fast.
- New commercial mowers start around $3,000 for small rotary units. Full fairway reel mowers often cost $45,000 or more.
- Robotic mowers now work well on large, flat fairways and sports fields. They cut labor cost but need a big setup budget.
Golf course and sports field mowing are two different jobs. This guide splits every pick by job. You will find the right mower type first, then the right budget, then the right brand.

What This Keyword Actually Means
This search covers two different jobs. Golf courses need reel mowers. Sports fields usually need rotary mowers.
A reel mower cuts like scissors. Two blades meet and shear the grass. This gives a very short, very even cut. Greens need this cut. Fairways need it too, just a bit taller.
A rotary mower spins one blade fast under a deck. It cuts more like a machete. This suits taller, tougher sports turf better.
This guide covers both jobs. Each section below names the right use case. Golf picks come first. Sports field picks follow.
How We Tested and Researched This Guide
I run a mower repair shop in Milan. Most of my daily work is homeowner mowers. Gas mowers. Battery mowers. Push and self-propelled.
But local golf clubs and sports clubs send in reel and rotary gear too. I see these machines on my bench several times a year.
I have not driven a Reelmaster on a live fairway. I want to be honest about that. What I can offer is the repair-shop view instead.
I see what breaks. I see what parts cost. I see which drive systems hold up over time. I see which ones fail early.
For this guide, I combined three things. First, my own bench time on reel units, bedknives, and hydraulic drive motors. Second, official spec sheets from Toro, John Deere, and Jacobsen. Third, real listing prices from equipment dealers and resale sites.
This gives the guide actual numbers. Not “contact us for a quote.” Real ranges you can budget against today.
Reel vs. Rotary: The First Decision
Pick your cutting method first. Brand comes second. Get this step wrong, and no mower on this list will work well for you.
| Factor | Reel Mower | Rotary Mower |
|---|---|---|
| Best cut height | 6mm to 25mm | 25mm to 100mm |
| Cut quality | Very clean, low scalp risk | Good, can shred wet or tall grass |
| Best grass type | Bentgrass, Bermuda kept very short | Ryegrass, Bermuda, mixed sports turf |
| Maintenance need | High. Needs regular reel grinding | Lower. Needs blade sharpening only |
| Typical use | Greens, tees, fairways | Soccer, football, baseball fields |
| Ground speed | Slower per pass | Faster, with wider deck options |
Does your grass stay under 25mm? Does it need a flawless surface for ball roll? Choose reel.
Does your field get heavy foot traffic? Does the grass grow taller between cuts? Choose rotary.
Golf Turf vs. Sports Turf: Why Grass Type Changes Your Mower Choice
Grass type drives the mower choice as much as the sport does. Golf courses in warm climates often use Bermuda grass, kept very short. Golf courses in cooler climates often use bentgrass on greens and fairways.
Bentgrass tolerates a very low cut. It can handle 3mm on greens without dying back. This is why reel mowers dominate golf turf. Rotary blades scalp bentgrass at that height.
Sports fields use tougher, taller grass. Ryegrass and Kentucky bluegrass are common on football and soccer fields. Bermuda grass also shows up on warm-climate sports fields, but kept taller than golf Bermuda.
These grasses recover fast from foot traffic. They also grow well at 25mm to 50mm, a height rotary mowers handle easily.
The simple rule: short, delicate grass needs a reel. Taller, tougher grass needs a rotary. Match the mower to the grass, not the grass to the mower.
Seasonal Maintenance Calendar for Golf and Sports Field Mowers
Mower upkeep follows the growing season. Skipping a season’s task creates problems the next one.
| Season | Reel Mower Task | Rotary Mower Task |
|---|---|---|
| Spring | Full reel grind before first cut | Sharpen and balance all blades |
| Summer | Weekly bedknife contact check | Check spindle bearings monthly |
| Autumn | Reduce cut height gradually for dormancy | Raise deck height for slower growth |
| Winter | Full service, reel and bedknife replacement if worn | Engine service, deck rust check |
Spring is the highest-risk season for reel mowers. Grass grows fast after winter dormancy. A dull reel scalps new growth badly.
Autumn matters most for rotary mowers on sports fields. Fields often host end-of-season tournaments. A worn blade tears tired, stressed grass instead of cutting it cleanly.
DIY Maintenance vs. Calling a Professional
Some tasks fit in-house staff. Others need a professional shop visit.
Tasks most staff can handle: Daily bedknife checks. Blade sharpening on rotary units. Basic cleaning after each use. Tire pressure checks.
Tasks that usually need a professional: Full reel grinding on specialized equipment. Hydraulic system repair. Engine rebuilds. Battery pack diagnostics on electric units like the SLF1 ELiTE.
In my shop, the split is simple. If a tool exists to do the job in-house, and staff has training, keep it in-house. If the job needs a grinding machine, a hydraulic press, or specialized diagnostic software, send it to a shop.
Waiting too long to call a professional is the most expensive mistake I see. A small hydraulic leak caught early costs a seal kit. The same leak ignored for a season can cost a full pump replacement.
Glossary: Terms Used in This Guide
Bedknife: The fixed, sharp bar a reel blade cuts against. Think of it as one half of a pair of scissors.
Reel grinding: The process of re-sharpening a full reel cutting unit on a specialized grinding machine.
Groomer: A small brush or comb attachment that rides just ahead of a reel unit. It stands grass upright before the cut for a cleaner result.
Fairway: The mowed strip of grass between the tee and the green on a golf hole.
DPA (Dual Precision Adjustment): A Toro cutting-unit feature that lets an operator fine-tune bedknife-to-reel contact without full disassembly.
EPOS: A GPS-based navigation system some robotic mowers use to set mowing boundaries without buried wire.
Best Golf Fairway Mower: Toro Reelmaster Series
Price range: $45,000 to $85,000 new. Used units run $15,000 to $40,000.
The Reelmaster line is the mower most fairway crews already know. It comes in widths from about 183cm up to 320cm.
I have not driven a full Reelmaster unit myself. But I have serviced smaller Toro reel units in my own shop. The build pattern repeats across the whole line. Reels are precision-ground steel. Bedknives need constant contact adjustment.
Good fit for: Courses with 18 or more holes. You also need a staff member who can handle daily reel checks.
Not a good fit for: Small 9-hole courses on a tight budget. Reel grinding cost adds up fast without in-house staff to manage it.
Failure points a repair shop would flag: Bedknife wear from grinding on hard debris. Hydraulic reel drive motor seals. PTO clutch wear on older diesel models.
Budget for a full reel grind every 100 to 150 operating hours on busy courses. Skip that schedule, and cut quality drops fast.
Expert tip: Check bedknife-to-reel contact every single morning. This five-minute habit prevents most of the striping complaints we see on smaller reel units in the shop.
Best Putting Green Mower: Toro Greensmaster and John Deere 180SL
Price range: $8,000 to $14,000 new for a walk-behind unit. $18,000 to $35,000 new for a riding triplex unit.
Greens need the shortest, most even cut on the whole property. A walk-behind mower gives the most control. A riding triplex unit covers more ground per hour.
The John Deere 180SL cuts down to about 3mm. The Toro Greensmaster line offers a similar low-height range, with more reel width options.
Good fit for: Any course maintaining true putting greens. Also home putting green owners with a serious budget.
Not a good fit for: Fairways or rough. The narrow cutting width makes these units far too slow for large areas.
Repair-shop note: Groomer attachments wear out fast. A groomer is the small brush unit that rides just ahead of the reel. Skip its maintenance, and the green starts showing grain. Ball roll gets uneven fast.
Best Fairway Alternative: Jacobsen SLF1 ELiTE
Price range: $65,000 to $80,000 new, based on current dealer listings.
The SLF1 ELiTE runs on a lithium-ion battery pack instead of diesel. It gives over 5 hours of runtime per charge on most fairway routes.
Battery power means no diesel fumes near golfers. It also means quieter early-morning mowing near hotels or homes bordering the course.
Good fit for: Courses near residential areas, or courses working toward lower emissions targets.
Not a good fit for: Courses without charging infrastructure already installed near the maintenance shed.
Repair-shop note on battery drivetrains: Battery packs age with charge cycles, not just hours. Ask about battery replacement cost and warranty length before you buy. This cost is easy to miss during the sales pitch.
Best Sports Field Mower: Toro Groundsmaster Series
Price range: $35,000 to $60,000 new, based on deck width and 2WD versus 4WD.
Sports fields are a different job from golf. Soccer, football, and rugby turf grows taller. It also takes much heavier foot traffic.
A wide rotary out-front mower covers large flat areas fast. The Groundsmaster line uses a front-mounted deck. This gives good visibility around goal areas and sidelines.
Good fit for: School athletic fields, municipal sports complexes, and any club running several pitches.
Not a good fit for: True putting greens, or any surface needing a cut under 25mm.
Repair-shop note: Deck spindle bearings fail first on high-hour rotary units. A grinding sound from the deck almost always means a bad spindle bearing. It rarely means a bad blade. Catch it early. A worn bearing left too long can damage the whole spindle housing.
Baseball and football fields need one more thing golf turf does not: striping patterns. Mowing direction changes each cut to reduce wear ruts and keep grass standing upright for a clean stripe look. Rotate your mowing pattern by 90 degrees between cuts on any high-traffic field.
Best Robotic Option: GPS-Guided Autonomous Mowers
Price range: Roughly $15,000 to $30,000 per unit, plus a base station. Most 18-hole courses need several units to cover full acreage.
These mowers use GPS boundaries instead of buried wire. A course can set no-mow zones around bunkers, water, and cart paths without digging a single trench.
I have serviced small consumer robotic mowers, not commercial golf units. The core mechanics look similar. Small blade discs replace one big blade. A charging dock pulls the unit back automatically.
Good fit for: Large, flat sports fields and fairways where labor cost is the biggest budget problem.
Not a good fit for: Greens needing a cut under 10mm. Also not ideal for courses with steep, complex terrain that confuses GPS boundary mapping.
Repair-shop note on blade discs: On consumer robotic units, grit and sand buildup wears blade discs fastest. Commercial golf units likely see the same pattern, just at a larger scale. Clean the underside often.
Best Budget Option for Small Courses and School Fields
Price range: $3,000 to $8,000 new for a mid-size commercial rotary mower.
Not every buyer runs an 18-hole championship course. A school field or small club does not need a $50,000 fairway unit.
A commercial-grade wide-deck walk-behind mower covers most small-field needs. A small ride-on rotary mower works too.
Look for a cutting width of at least 90cm. Look for a commercial-duty engine rated for daily use. Skip homeowner-grade engines. They wear out fast under daily commercial hours.
Good fit for: Schools, small clubs, and parks departments running one or two fields.
Not a good fit for: Any surface needing a true reel cut, like a putting green.
Comparison Table: Golf and Sports Field Mowers at a Glance
| Mower Type | Best For | Price Range (New) | Cut Height Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toro Reelmaster | 18-hole golf fairways | $45,000-$85,000 | 10mm-38mm |
| Toro Greensmaster / JD 180SL | Putting greens | $8,000-$35,000 | 3mm-13mm |
| Jacobsen SLF1 ELiTE | Fairways near residential areas | $65,000-$80,000 | 10mm-38mm |
| Toro Groundsmaster | Sports fields, large lawns | $35,000-$60,000 | 25mm-100mm |
| GPS robotic mower | Large flat fairways or fields | $15,000-$30,000 per unit | Varies by model |
| Budget rotary mower | Small courses, school fields | $3,000-$8,000 | 25mm-75mm |
How to Think About This Purchase: 6 Real Decision Factors
1. What surface are you actually cutting? Greens need reel mowers. Fairways need reel mowers too, at a taller setting. Sports fields need rotary mowers. Do not put a reel mower on a soccer field.
2. How many acres, and how often? One walk-behind greens mower cannot cover 18 greens fast enough on a busy morning. Match your machine count and cutting width to your real daily mowing window.
3. Who maintains the equipment? Reel mowers need someone who can grind and adjust bedknives. Without that skill on staff, reel upkeep cost climbs fast. Rotary mowers forgive more mistakes.
4. What is your real budget, including upkeep? The purchase price is not the full story. Reel grinding, hydraulic fluid, and blade replacement all add real annual cost. Budget for this before you sign a purchase order, not after.
5. Is your terrain flat or sloped? Steep slopes rule out some robotic models. They also favor 4WD units with better traction over 2WD units.
6. Do you need noise or emissions control? Courses near homes or hotels benefit from battery units like the SLF1 ELiTE. Early-morning diesel noise draws real complaints from nearby residents.
Total Cost of Ownership: What Superintendents Actually Pay
| Cost Item | Reel Mower (Fairway) | Rotary Mower (Sports Field) |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $45,000-$85,000 | $35,000-$60,000 |
| Annual reel grinding or blade sharpening | $1,500-$4,000 | $200-$600 |
| Bedknife or blade replacement cycle | Every 300-500 hours | Every 100-200 hours |
| Annual hydraulic service | $500-$1,200 | $300-$800 |
| Expected useful life | 3,000-4,000 hours | 2,500-3,500 hours |
A reel mower costs more to buy. It also costs more to maintain every single year. This is the real reason sports fields use rotary mowers instead of reel mowers, even on large budgets. The turf simply does not need reel-level precision.
Buying Mistakes to Avoid
- Buying a reel mower for a sports field because it “looks like what golf courses use.” Sports turf needs a rotary cut, not a reel cut.
- Skipping the daily bedknife check on new reel units. This one habit prevents most early cut-quality complaints.
- Choosing cutting width based on price alone. A narrow deck on a large course means more labor hours every week. That adds up to more cost over a year than a wider machine would.
- Ignoring terrain when choosing 2WD versus 4WD. A 2WD unit on wet, sloped fairways struggles and wears tires unevenly.
- Going robotic on a course with heavy bunkering before checking whether GPS boundaries actually handle that terrain well.
- Forgetting battery replacement cost when buying an electric fairway mower. Ask about this cost before you sign, not after the warranty ends.
Who This Guide Is Not For
This guide is written for golf superintendents, sports field managers, and school or municipal grounds staff. You are choosing commercial-grade equipment.
If you mow a home lawn, even a large one, skip this guide. You do not need reel mowers. You do not need a $45,000 fairway unit. Check our home mower buying guide instead.
Frequently Asked Questions
What type of mower is best for a golf course fairway?
A reel mower is the standard fairway choice. The Toro Reelmaster line gives the short, even cut fairway turf needs. Cut height typically runs between 10mm and 38mm.
Can I use a rotary mower on a golf course?
Rotary mowers work well on golf course rough. They do not work on fairways or greens. Rough grass grows taller and does not need a reel-level precision cut.
What mower is best for a soccer or football field?
A wide rotary mower is the standard choice. The Toro Groundsmaster line fits this job well. Sports turf grows taller and takes heavier foot traffic than golf turf.
How much does a commercial golf course mower cost?
Prices vary a lot by type. Walk-behind greens mowers start around $8,000 new. Full fairway reel units often run $45,000 to $85,000 new.
Are robotic mowers good for golf courses or sports fields?
Yes, for large flat areas like fairways and sports fields. They cut labor cost over time. They are not yet a full replacement for reel mowers on true putting greens.
How often do reel mowers need sharpening?
Busy fairway reels typically need a full grind every 100 to 150 operating hours. Greens reels get checked and adjusted daily, since they run at much lower heights.
What is the difference between a fairway mower and a greens mower?
A greens mower cuts shorter, usually 3mm to 13mm. It is built for precision at low speed. A fairway mower cuts taller, usually 10mm to 38mm, and covers ground faster.
Do sports fields need different mowing patterns than golf courses?
Yes. High-traffic sports fields benefit from rotating the mowing direction by 90 degrees between cuts. This reduces wear ruts and keeps a clean stripe pattern. Golf fairways usually follow a fixed pattern instead, set by the hole layout.
Is a battery-powered fairway mower worth the extra cost?
It depends on your site. Battery units like the Jacobsen SLF1 ELiTE cost more upfront. They pay off faster on courses near homes or hotels, where quiet, fume-free mowing matters for goodwill.
Final Verdict
For true golf course work, reel mowers still win. A Toro Reelmaster handles fairways well. A Toro Greensmaster or John Deere 180SL handles greens well.
For sports fields, skip reel mowers entirely. A wide rotary machine like the Toro Groundsmaster covers more ground. It also handles rougher turf better.
If labor cost is your biggest problem, look at robotic options for your flattest, largest areas first. Keep reel mowers in the budget for greens, where precision still beats automation.
Whatever you choose, budget for maintenance from day one. In my shop, the mowers that last longest are never the most expensive ones. They are the ones someone actually checks every single day.
Pingback: Reel Mower vs Rotary Mower: Which One Actually Fits Your Yard